Cookware

Professional Cookware & Kitchen accessories.

Kitchen Hoods

The meeting point between tradition & innovation in the kitchen.

Sinks

Stylish handmade copper sinks.

Tubs

Luxurious and decorative bathtub collection.

Lighting

Design and craftsmanship , beautifully handmade.

Tables

Discover the Amoretti Brothers table collection.

Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to Amoretti Brothers ("the website providers"). 

This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Amoretti Brothers collect, and the ways in which The Website Provider uses that personal information.

Amoretti Brothers Inc is the US supplier of Amoretti Brothers products and we understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.amorettibrothers.com (“Our Site”) and (subject to the limited exceptions in section 6, below) we do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 5, below). Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

1 - Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
“Account”
Means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”
Means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law”
Means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“Personal Data”
Means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

“We/Us/Our”
Means Amoretti Brothers Inc., a NY company whose registered address is 845 Third Ave #600, NY, NY 10022

2 - Information About Us

2.1 Amoretti Brothers Inc., a NY company whose registered address is 845 Third Ave #600, NY, NY 10022

2.2 Our TaxId is 205023839

2.3 What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

2.4 If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding Amoretti Brothers’ order acceptance policy, or if you consider that your order was rejected in error, please contact Amoretti Brothers.

3 - What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4 - Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.2 The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data.

4.3 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8).

4.4 The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 9).

4.5  The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a specified time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 9)

4.5  The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

4.6  The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organization).

4.7  If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 9 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the US’s supervisory authority.

4.8  The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organization).

5 - What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy.
- Name.
- Business/company name.
- Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers.
- Delivery and /or invoice address &post code.
- A record of conversations, emails and meetings that have taken place with our sales staff in the field or with our internal administration team.

6 -How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely for a maximum of 20 years to reflect the possible life expectancy of the goods we sell. We take your safety as a priority, therefore, for reasons of health & safety we may need to contact you in the event of any urgent product safety advice throughout the life of the product you have purchased. We will be unable to contact you after 20 years and once your personal data has been removed. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails). Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1 Providing and managing your Account.

6.2.2 Providing and managing your access to Our Site.

6.2.3 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site.

6.2.4 Supplying our products and services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you.

6.2.5 Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.

6.2.6 Replying to emails from you.

6.2.7 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into.

6.2.8 Keeping you informed of product safety announcements and/or recalls.
You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us by email at office@amorettibrothers.com, by telephone on1-888-553-6109, or by post at 845 Third Ave #600, NY, NY 10022

6.2.9 Market research.

6.2.10 Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or with information, news and offers on our products and/or services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. However, should you withdraw consent to our using your personal data we may be unable to perform our contract with you or to keep you informed of important product updates or unforeseen safety issues that may affect you or the users of the products purchased.

6.5 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for as long as it is legitimately required for the purposes of fullfilment of the contract in the interests of health and safety for the duration of the life of the electrical products sold.

7 - How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

7.2 Your data will only be stored in our servers.

7.3 Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

8 - Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 We may share your data with our service partners or with the manufacturers for the purposes of direct delivery and /or service, warranty and repairs.

8.2 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery and installation of goods, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the GDPR law.

8.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.4 In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9 - What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1 Should expand or reduce our business this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

10 - How can you control your data?

10.1 When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details.

11 - Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1 You may access our site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.2 You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and our Cookie Policy.

12 - How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details atoffice@amorettibrothers.comor using the contact details below in section 14.

13 - Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at office@amorettibrothers.com, by telephone 1-888-553-6109, or by post at 845 Third Ave #600, NY, NY 10022 . Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under section 12, above).

14 - Changes in our privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

^
GO UP!
>
links